Types iof Visas

Types iof Visas  , 以下信息来自美国国务院网站,  中文翻译由忠诚翻译完成

Types of Visas for Temporary Visitors

短期访问者签证的种类

We welcome visitors to the United States (U.S.), with secure borders and open doors. Most Canadian citizens and many citizens from Visa Waiver Program countries can come to the U.S. without a visa if they meet certain requirements. Visit Travel Without a Visa to learn more.

我们欢迎来访者访问美国,  防卫的边界和敞开的大门

大多数加拿大公民和其他来自免签证项目国家的公民, 如果符合某些要求,可以不需要签证来美国,  请防卫旅行不需要签证了解更多的情况
 
There are various types of nonimmigrant visas for temporary visitors to travel to the U.S., if you are not a U.S. citizen or U.S. lawful permanent resident. The purpose of your intended travel and other facts will determine what type of visa is required under U.S. immigration law. It's important to have information about the type of nonimmigrant visa you will need for travel, and the steps required to apply for the visa at a U.S. Embassy or Consulate abroad.

有各种短期访问美国的非移民签证, 如果你不是美国公民和美国的永久居民, 根据美国移民法,你要来访的目的和其他事实决定了你需要哪一类签证.


Review the chart below. For more detailed information specific to each visa category, including how-to-apply information and more, select a link from the Visa Type column below.

请对照下面的表格 了解各种签证种类的具体信息, 包括如何申请等, 然后在签证种类一栏中点击链接

Purpose of Travel to U.S. and Nonimmigrant Visas Visa Type Required: Before Applying for Visa*
Athletes, amateur & professional (compete for prize money only) 
运动员 , 业余和职业(仅为奖金而比赛)
B-1 (NA)
Au pairs (exchange visitor)  交流访问者 ---J--- SEVIS
Australian professional specialty  澳大利亚特殊职业 E-3 DOL
Border Crossing Card: Mexico  过境卡 (墨西哥) BCC (NA)
Business visitors           商务访问者 B-1 (NA)
Crewmembers               船员 ---D--- (NA)
Diplomats and foreign government officials
外交官和外国政府官员
---A--- (NA)
Domestic employees or nanny -must be accompanying a foreign national employer
家庭工作人员 或 保姆- 必须由一个外国的雇主陪同
B-1 (NA)
Employees of a designated international organization, and NATO
指定的国际组织 和北约的工作人员
G1-G5, NATO (NA)
Exchange visitors   交换学者 ---J--- SEVIS
Foreign military personnel stationed in the U.S.
驻扎在美国的外国军事人员
A-2
NATO1-6
(NA)
Foreign nationals with extraordinary ability in Sciences, Arts, Education, Business or Athletics
在科学, 艺术,教育,商业 或体育有特殊才能的外国国籍的人
---O--- USCIS
Free Trade Agreement (FTA) Professionals: Chile, Singapore
自由贸易协定(FTA)下的专业人才: 智利, 新加坡
H-1B1 - Chile
H-1B1 - Singapore
DOL
International cultural exchange visitors
国际文化交流访问者
Q USCIS
Intra-company transferees      公司交接人员 ---L--- USCIS
Medical treatment, visitors for  治病的 ,为治病而来的 B-2 (NA)
Media, journalists          媒体 和新闻工作者 ---I--- (NA)
NAFTA professional workers: Mexico, Canada
北美自由贸易区的职业工人:墨西哥,加拿大
TN/TD (NA)
Performing athletes, artists, entertainers
表演运动员,艺术家,从事娱乐行业人员
---P--- USCIS
Physician  物理学家 J , H-1B SEVIS
Professor, scholar, teacher (exchange visitor)
教授, 学者, 老师(交换访问者)
---J--- SEVIS
Religious workers  宗教工作者 ---R--- USCIS
Specialty occupations in fields requiring highly specialized knowledge  特殊职业 需要很高专业知识的领域 H-1B DOL then USCIS
Students: academic, vocational    学生, 学术, 假期 F, M SEVIS
Temporary agricultural workers   临时农业工人 H-2A DOL then USCIS
Temporary workers performing other services or labor of a temporary or seasonal nature.
从事其他短期或季节性服务, 劳动的临时工人
H-2B DOL then USCIS
Tourism, vacation, pleasure visitors
旅游, 度假, 寻欢作乐的访问者
B-2 (NA)
Training in a program not primarily for employment
参加非以就业为目的的培训
H-3 USCIS
Treaty traders/treaty investors
贸易协定的商家和访问者
---E--- (NA)
Transiting the United States
过境美国
---C--- (NA)
Victims of Criminal Activity
犯罪活动的受害者
U USCIS
Victims of Human Trafficking
人口贩卖的受害者
---T--- USCIS
Visa Renewals - Available in the U.S.
签证续签- 可以在美国
  (NA)

*What the abbreviations (above) mean:
Before applying for a visa at a U.S. Embassy abroad the following is required:

  • DOL = The U.S. employer must obtain foreign labor certification from the U.S. Department of Labor, prior to filing a petition with USCIS.
  • USCIS = DHS, U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) approval of a petition or application (The required petition or application depends on the visa category you plan to apply for.)
  • SEVIS = Program approval entered in the Student and Exchange Visitor Information System (SEVIS)
  • (NA) = Not Applicable - Means that additional approval by other government agencies is not required prior to applying for a visa at the U.S. Embassy abroad.

Notes:

  • Canadian NAFTA Professional workers- Visa not required, apply to CBP at border port-of-entry.
  • K visas are for the purpose of marrying a U.S. citizen and immigrating or joining a U.S. citizen spouse in the United States while awaiting USCIS approval of Form I-130 for immigrant status. Visit the immigrant visa section of this website for K-1 and K-3 visa information .

Important Notices: This chart includes nonimmigrant visas and the associated purpose of travel with links to relevant webpages. However, it should be noted this chart is not a complete list of all purposes of travel or types of nonimmigrant visas. Each visa applicant must meet the eligibility requirements for the type of visa for which he/she is applying, as determined by the consular officer at the U.S. Embassy or Consulate, following U.S. immigration laws. See more detailed information on our temporary visitor webpages.